The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 7:26 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 5:18 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:17 pm
Posts: 6
my a2a c172 simulation stops working on occasion. It has happened again and I cannot remember the website that gave me the new download. I remember I had about 95 downloads remaining. What is the website?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:56 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Arkansas
Well, there are quite a few places you could have purchased the aircraft from.

You could have purchased it from any of these and I'm sure I am leaving some off.
https://www.a2asimulations.com/store/
http://www.flightsimstore.com/
https://www.fspilotshop.com/
http://secure.simmarket.com/default-en.html
http://www.pcaviator.com/store/

Is it the simulator that is crashing?

_________________
Image Image Image
3D Lights Redux | Accu-Feel v2 | J-3 Cub | P-51C | T-6 Texan | B17 | L049 | Cherokee 180 | Comanche 250 | 172R Skyhawk | 182T Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:24 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:17 pm
Posts: 6
thanks,
it was flightsimstore. It has my account and I downloaded again, 89 downloads remaining..
still does not work. loads up on runway engine off. my mouse and yoke, foot pedals all respond but no action and panel remains dark Ctrl E does not work. all switches move but no action. My steam planes work well.
Ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:01 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3305
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Reinstalling is not the best first choice. You now have to delete the update client file and re-run the updater as well.

The updater client file to delete can be found in: <install root>\A2A\Cessna172\Update_fsx\client.wyc

---

When you visit the maintenance hangar is everything broken and unable to be fixed? If so, this sounds like your simconnect library is corrupted and needs to be reinstalled.

For FSX:SE I am not sure how to reinstall simconnect. Perhaps someone else that has FSX:SE or knows how to do this will chime in soon.

Edit: I found this on AVSIM

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\LegacyInterfaces\FSX-RTM\simconnect.msi
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\LegacyInterfaces\FSX-SP1\simconnect.msi

Not sure which of the two is required, but I understand that both can exist together. If you run both of these installers and reboot your machine afterwards you should find you are all set.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 11:39 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:17 pm
Posts: 6
thanks for your reply. I must confess to being a beginner with this simulation. I went to maintenance and found I had a dead battery among other things. Did an overhaul and the problems went away. Flying fine now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 11:47 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3305
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
So it seems you aren't doing the pre flight inspection steps. Tsk tsk...

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:44 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:17 pm
Posts: 6
There are probably instructions somewhere :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:51 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28080
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Manual is under your windows start button. Any questions just ask away on the relevant forum area.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group